DATA PRIVACY NOTICE 

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who does this apply to?

Everyone including children. Parents are consenting on behalf of their children, however children have the same rights as adults on how their data is processed.

 

3. Who are we?

City Church Chester is the data controller (contact details below). This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

4. How do we process your personal data?

City Church Chester complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications, accounting and any legal obligations);

  • To manage our volunteers;

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at City Church Chester;

 

5. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about church events.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or Accounting;

 

6. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your written consent.

 

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

City Church Chester will keep your personal data for a period of 7 years at which point it will be destroyed/deleted from any record. You may also request for this to be removed at any time by contacting the City Church Chester Data Protection Officer at citychurchchester@gmail.com.

 

 

8. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which City Church Chester holds about you;

  • The right to request City Church Chester corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for City Church Chester to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority)]

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

9. Further processing

If City Church Chester wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

10. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the City Church Chester Data Protection Officer at citychurchchester@gmail.com.

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

City Church Chester is a Registered Charity, No 1159254

Hello
Hello and welcome to our church. If you are a new visitor, we have a page for you to get to know us and learn more about planning a visit.
Click here to see more.

Planning your Visit

A Warm Hello 

The following information is specifically for those planning a visit, so that you know, beforehand, what to expect on a Sunday morning.

Where and When

We meet at the Church Building (details here) for our Sunday Service starting at 10:30am. For your first visit, we recommend arriving 10-15 minutes early to ensure you get a parking space and find somewhere to sit before the service begins. When you arrive, you should be greeted by someone on the door or in the church building.

We serve refreshments after the service. It is a great way to meet people, or simply take time to find your bearings. All refreshments are free.

Accessibility: There is wheelchair access. Please let someone know on your arrival if you need assistance and they will help you to get set up. There are disabled toilets to the left of the main hall.
 

Our Service

The main service begins at 10;30am with a warm welcome from one of our elders. We then share news and notices, usually about what’s going on in the life of the church. Then follows a time of sung worship, led by our band. We typically have 4 or 5 songs lasting approximately 30 minutes. Sometimes a person might pray out loud or read a small passage from the bible. Sometimes people share things that they believe God is saying to the whole church family. This might seem strange the first time you hear it but it’s all part of our connecting with God.  One of our leaders will then give a sermon that is bible based and that we can apply to our everyday life. We sometimes finish with a final worship song. 


images: Services

What about my kids?

We currently run a programme for kids aged 2-5 years after the sung worship. 

Children stay with their parent or grown-up at the start of the service for the welcome, songs and notices. We really value worshipping God all together as a family. At the end of the notices someone will announce that it’s time for the younger children to go to their group. You will need to go with your children to their group as part of our child safety policy. Whilst you are dropping your kids off at their groups, we sing one worship song, giving folk a chance to come back before the sermon begins.
The kids group activities vary depending on the age but usually there is a friendly welcome, bible stories, testimonies, praying, music, craft, drama, fun games and free play. Please pick your children up as soon as the service finishes.


We currently do not have the capacity to run a programme for the creche (0-2 years) or older children and youth, and ensure the sermon is accessible to young ears. You can find colouring, books and toys at the back of the meeting hall to keep your toddlers entertained!

03 Children's Ministry

Getting Connected


Small Groups

While Sundays are a great way to meet new people, it is often in smaller gatherings that you can really get to know someone. Being part of one of our Connect groups allows you to make new friends, share together and support each other. Check out Small Groups if you're interested in joining, or we can put you in touch with a Connect group leader who will be more than happy to invite you along to their group.

Serving and Volunteering

If you want to get involved in the life of the church and help us make Sundays run smoothly, you can sign up to serve on a team. 

Other Ministries

We also run the following ministries:

  • Men's Ministries
  • Women's Ministries
  • Student's Ministries
  • Homeless Drop In
     
Get in touch with us to plan your visit
If you would like to come and visit the church beforehand you are more than welcome! Get in touch and we can arrange a time that suits you.
 
Name:
Telephone:
Email Address:
Comments / Questions or anything you would like to say?

Next, we will contact you by email to say hello and help arrange anything necessary for your visit.
 

Leadership 

No Photo icon   No Photo icon
Matthew Chilvers   Jonny Keegan
Matt is the lead elder at City Church Chester. He is married to Charlotte and they have three children and a dog! He has been helping to lead the church since it first started meeting for prayer and conversation in his family's lounge 10 years ago.   Jonny is an elder at City Church Chester. He is married to Rachel and they have three children. He has been helping lead the church for 10 years, and has recently been appointed as an elder.  
 
We hope that whoever you are, you will feel at home at our church.

Best Wishes

City Church Chester